Privacy Policy

I.    Purpose of our Privacy Policy

  1. Computational and Information Technologies S.A (hereinafter, CITECHSA) recognizes the importance of current regulations concerning privacy and data protection. In connection with this, the security, integrity and confidentiality of our visitor’s and registered User’s personal information represents a significant part of our business and therefore, as to this aspect, we want to proceed in the most responsibly way. The policy herein (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of personal information we collect, how we collect it, how we share it and the purposes for which third parties can access it or use it.
  1. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that can be collected through our Website and the use and destination of such information. To that effect, the Privacy Policy herein has been implemented to be applied to all personal information provided by Users when they access to our Website www.citechsa.com (hereinafter, the “Platform”) and use the services and features of CITECHSA.
  1. For the Purposes of this Privacy Policy, the provisions of the Terms of use.


II.   Privacy Policy Acceptance

  1. The User acknowledges having read and understood the Privacy Policy herein which governs the use of the Platform and constitutes the entirety agreement between the User and CITECHSA in respect to the use and processing of personal information within the Platform. The User expressly agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy in their entirety and without exception.
  1. CITECHSA retain the right to revise, update and modify the Privacy Policy at any time without giving Users any prior notice. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modification on the Platform. The actual Privacy Policy always is published in the CITECHSA Website. It is important that User regularly read CITECHSA Privacy Policy to ensure the awareness of any modifications that might have been made to the Platform’s data processing conditions.


III. Privacy Statements

  1. Users acknowledge and agree that CITECHSA will be entitled to process any data that User makes available and/or provided through our Platform, and will be used for any purpose directly related to the management of the Platform and to comply with any applicable procedure, rule or regulation that may be applicable to the business activity of CITECHSA.
  1. Users acknowledge and agree that their personal data (including without limitation: name and surname, address, phone, email) will be incorporated into a personal data file that is duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency under the responsibility of CITECHSA, who will use and process your personal information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in order to provide and properly manage requests, inquiries or services requested us through the contact and/or registration forms available in the Platform.
  1. User guarantees that any personal data provided through the Platform is true and accurate. Therefore, CITECHSA shall not be responsible of any incident derived from the inaccuracy of falsity of the information provided.
  1. CITECHSA has implemented technical and procedural security measures in order to safeguard the personal information collected during the use of our Platform. In connection with this, CITECHSA meets the requirements provided by the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, approving the Regulation that develops the Spanish Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) in force in Spain, and all legal measures have been taken to guarantee that the User’s personal data processing is followed in an appropriate and secure way.
  1. Furthermore, third parties that might provide support, management and IT maintenance services on behalf of CITECHSA could have access to personal information about Users. In order to do so, CITECHSA has settled all legal measures requiring them to adopt all security standards to guarantee at every moment the integrity and confidentiality of the personal data that they may have access through the management and IT maintenance services.

IV. Contact and Data Subject Rights
  1. Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition in accordance with the terms and the limits established in the LOPD, by sending writing request to the following address: Gran Capità, 2-4, Edificio Nexus, 08034 Barcelona or to the next email address: info@citechsa.com. Furthermore, these channels can be used to contact us in order to send us any questions or queries regarding the use of our Platform or about the application and scope of this Privacy Policy.